Last Updated 11:57 AM, November 20, 2023

Live updates: 2023 FCS football playoffs

Share
Every game predicted in the 2023 FCS football championship
4:35
6:01 pm, November 19, 2023

2023 NCAA Division I Football Championship Field Announced

The field of 24 teams competing for the 2023 NCAA Division I Football Championship was announced today by the NCAA Division I Football Championship Committee.

MORE: See more on the 2023 FCS playoff field selections

The 2023 championship field consists of 10 automatic qualifiers and 14 at-large qualifiers. Team pairings are determined primarily according to geographical proximity.

Teams from the same conference will not be paired for first round games. (except for teams from the same conference that did not play against each other during the regular season; such teams may play each other in the first round).

Click or tap here to view the bracket

Bracket
5:56 pm, November 19, 2023

Bottom half of bracket revealed

The bottom half of the FCS playoff bracket has been revealed. The following at-large teams earned a spot in the top half of the bracket:

  • Sacramento State
  • North Dakota
  • North Dakota State
  • Chattanooga
  • Delaware
Bracket
5:45 pm, November 19, 2023

Top half of the bracket revealed

The top half of the FCS playoff bracket has been revealed. The following at-large teams earned a spot in the top half of the bracket:

  • Mercer
  • Youngstown State
  • North Carolina Central
  • Richmond
  • Southern Illinois
bracket
5:33 pm, November 19, 2023

Top eight seeds in

The top eight seeds for the 2023 FCS playoffs are in. See the seeds below:

  1. South Dakota State
  2. Montana
  3. South Dakota
  4. Idaho
  5. UAlbany
  6. Montana State
  7. Furman
  8. Villanova
5:25 pm, November 19, 2023

The FCS selection show is underway

The 2023 FCS football championship selection show has begun. You can watch the show as it airs on ESPNU. We'll also provide live updates here:
2:58 am, November 14, 2023

📺 How to watch the 2023 FCS selection show

FCS football

The 2023 FCS championship selection show will air on Sunday, November 19 at 12:30 p.m. ET live on ESPNU. The complete tournament field and official bracket will be posted here shortly after it is unveiled.

24 teams will be selected for the championships. 10 will automatically qualify while the remaining 14 will be picked at large.

When: Sunday, November 19 at 12:30 p.m. ET

Where: ESPNU

The championship game will be at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas on Sunday, January 7. It will air on ABC at 2 p.m. ET.

Below is the schedule for the 2023 FCS Football championships:

First round

  • Saturday, Nov. 25 | Multiple Sites

Second round

  • Saturday, Dec. 2| Multiple Sites

Quarterfinals

  • Friday, Dec. 8 | Multiple Sites
  • Saturday, Dec. 9 | Multiple Sites

Semifinals

  • Friday, Dec. 15 | Semifinal I | Location TBD
  • Saturday, Dec. 16 | Semifinal II | Location TBD

National Championship

  • Sunday, Jan. 7 | National Championship: 2 p.m. ET | Toyota Stadium in Frisco, TX | ABC
2:57 am, November 14, 2023

🎟 All 10 automatic bids clinched

Ten teams will receive automatic qualifying bids to the FCS playoffs. We tracked every automatic bid as teams punched their tickets.

CONFERENCE AUTO-BID TEAM
ASUN-WAC (UAC) Austin Peay
Big Sky Montana
Big South-OVC Gardner-Webb
CAA Villanova
MVFC South Dakota State
NEC Duquesne
Patriot Lafayette
Pioneer Drake
SoCon Furman
Southland Nicholls
2:57 am, November 14, 2023

Championship history

Here's the FCS national championship history. 

YEAR CHAMPION COACH SCORE RUNNER-UP SITE
2022 South Dakota State John Stiegelmeier 45-21 North Dakota State Frisco, Texas
2021 North Dakota State Matt Entz 38-10 Montana State Frisco, Texas
2020 Sam Houston K.C. Keeler 23-21 South Dakota State Frisco, Texas
2019 North Dakota State Matt Entz 28-20 James Madison Frisco, Texas
2018 North Dakota State Chris Klieman 38-24 Eastern Washington Frisco, Texas
2017 North Dakota State Chris Klieman 17-13 James Madison Frisco, Texas
2016 James Madison Mike Houston 28-14 Youngstown State Frisco, Texas
2015 North Dakota State Chris Klieman 37-10 Jacksonville State Frisco, Texas
2014 North Dakota State Chris Klieman 29-27 Illinois State Frisco, Texas
2013 North Dakota State Craig Bohl 35-7 Towson Frisco, Texas
2012 North Dakota State Craig Bohl 39-13 Sam Houston State Frisco, Texas
2011 North Dakota State Craig Bohl 17-6 Sam Houston State Frisco, Texas
2010 Eastern Washington Beau Baldwin 20-19 Delaware Frisco, Texas
2009 Villanova Andy Talley 23-21 Montana Chattanooga, Tenn.
2008 Richmond Mike London 24-7 Montana Chattanooga, Tenn.
2007 Appalachian State Jerry Moore 49-21 Delaware Chattanooga, Tenn.
2006 Appalachian State Jerry Moore 28-17 Massachusetts Chattanooga, Tenn.
2005 Appalachian State Jerry Moore 21-16 UNI Chattanooga, Tenn.
2004 James Madison Mickey Matthews 31-21 Montana Chattanooga, Tenn.
2003 Delaware K.C. Keeler 40-0 Colgate Chattanooga, Tenn.
2002 Western Kentucky Jack Harbaugh 34-14 McNeese State Chattanooga, Tenn.
2001 Montana Joe Glenn 13-6 Furman Chattanooga, Tenn.
2000 Georgia Southern Paul Johnson 27-25 Montana Chattanooga, Tenn.
1999 Georgia Southern Paul Johnson 59-24 Youngstown State Chattanooga, Tenn.
1998 Massachusetts Mark Whipple 55-43 Georgia Southern Chattanooga, Tenn.
1997 Youngstown State Jim Tressel 10-9 McNeese State Chattanooga, Tenn.
1996 Marshall Bob Pruett 49-29 Montana Huntington, W.Va.
1995 Montana Don Read 22-20 Marshall Huntington, W.Va.
1994 Youngstown State Jim Tressel 28-14 Boise State Huntington, W.Va.
1993 Youngstown State Jim Tressel 17-5 Marshall Huntington, W.Va.
1992 Marshall Jim Donnan 31-28 Youngstown State Huntington, W.Va.
1991 Youngstown State Jim Tressel 25-17 Marshall Statesboro, Ga.
1990 Georgia Southern Tim Stowers 36-13 Nevada Statesboro, Ga.
1989 Georgia Southern Erk Russell 37-34 Stephen F. Austin * Statesboro, Ga.
1988 Furman Jimmy Satterfield 17-12 Georgia Southern Pocatello, Idaho
1987 Louisiana-Monroe Pat Collins 43-42 Marshall Pocatello, Idaho
1986 Georgia Southern Erk Russell 48-21 Arkansas State Tacoma, Wash.
1985 Georgia Southern Erk Russell 44-42 Furman Tacoma, Wash.
1984 Montana State Dave Arnold 19-6 Louisiana Tech Charleston, S.C.
1983 Southern Illinois Rey Dempsey 43-7 Western Carolina Charleston, S.C.
1982 Eastern Kentucky Roy Kidd 17-14 Delaware Wichita Falls, Texas
1981 Idaho State Dave Kragthorpe 34-23 Eastern Kentucky Wichita Falls, Texas
1980 Boise State Jim Criner 31-29 Eastern Kentucky Sacramento, Calif.
1979 Eastern Kentucky Roy Kidd 30-7 Lehigh Orlando, Fla.
1978 Florida A&M Rudy Hubbard 35-28 Massachusetts Wichita Falls, Texas

* -- Stephen F. Austin's participation in 1989 championship vacated.